FHSA Calculator

First Home Savings Account room, tax savings and growth

?
Before the FHSA deduction; held flat for every year
$
?
Capped at each year's room: $8,000 plus up to $8,000 carried forward, $40,000 in total
$
?
Counting 2026, the year you open your first FHSA, as year 1; the account must close by the end of 2041
?
Average yearly return on the money in your FHSA
5.0%
0.0%10.0%

Your FHSA at the end of 2030

$46,415

You contribute

$40,000

Growth

$6,415

Estimated tax saved

$11,860

A qualifying withdrawal to buy your first home can take all of it out, growth included, without it being added to your income, and you do not have to repay it.

Tax saved on 2026's deduction

$2,372

On $8,000 deducted

Marginal rate at your income

29.65%

20.50% federal + 9.15% provincial

Account must close by

Dec 31, 2041

For an account opened in 2026; sooner if you turn 71 first, or the year after your first qualifying withdrawal

FHSA room and balance by year

YearCarried inRoomContributedLifetime totalYear-end balance
2026$0$8,000$8,000$8,000$8,400
2027$0$8,000$8,000$16,000$17,220
2028$0$8,000$8,000$24,000$26,481
2029$0$8,000$8,000$32,000$36,205
2030$0$8,000$8,000$40,000$46,415

Assumes you open your first FHSA in 2026, contribute at the start of each year, make no withdrawals or RRSP transfers, and deduct each contribution in the year you make it. Tax saved uses 2026 bracket rates for every year and leaves out credits, surtaxes and premiums.

By the Coast FIRE Calculator editorial team · Methodology · Official sources: CRA: First Home Savings Account (FHSA); CRA: Participating in your FHSAs (participation room and carryforward) · Sources checked September 28, 2026 · Corrections: hello@coastfirecalculator.io

FHSA limits

Rule Amount
Participation room in the year you open your first FHSA$8,000
Added each later year$8,000
Unused room you can carry forwardUp to $8,000
Yearly amount plus the largest carryforward$16,000
Lifetime limit on contributions and RRSP transfers$40,000
Lifetime limit on FHSA deductions$40,000
Tax on an excess FHSA amount1% of the highest excess in each month
Latest age to open71 at December 31 of the year you open

From CRA's FHSA pages, checked September 28, 2026. The $16,000 figure is simple addition; re-participation room from certain taxable withdrawals can add more.

How FHSA participation room works

Your room starts in the year you open your first FHSA, at $8,000. Each later year adds $8,000 plus a carryforward of the room you did not use, but the carryforward can never be more than $8,000, so skipping two years does not stack up $24,000. Room also stops once your contributions and RRSP transfers reach $40,000.

For example, open an FHSA in 2026 and put in $3,000: $5,000 is unused, so your 2027 room is $8,000 plus $5,000, or $13,000.

The room is one total across all your FHSAs, and both contributions and transfers from your RRSPs use it. CRA's example: with $8,000 of room, a $7,500 RRSP transfer plus a $500 contribution uses all of it. Investment income and growth inside the FHSA do not count against your room. Only the account holder can contribute.

Who can open an FHSA

When you open the account you must meet all of these conditions:

  • You are a resident of Canada.
  • You are at least 18 (19 where that is the age of majority) and no older than 71 on December 31 of the year you open it.
  • You are a first-time home buyer: in this calendar year and the previous 4, you did not live, as your principal residence, in a qualifying home that you owned or jointly owned.
  • If you have a spouse or common-law partner, you also did not live in one they owned or jointly owned in that time.

The first-time buyer test for making a qualifying withdrawal later is separate and checked again at that time.

Tax saved by an $8,000 FHSA deduction in 2026

Province or territory Taxable income $50,000Taxable income $75,000Taxable income $100,000
Alberta $1,760$2,440$2,440
British Columbia $1,568$2,256$2,256
Manitoba $2,032$2,660$2,660
New Brunswick $1,872$2,760$2,760
Newfoundland and Labrador $2,125$2,800$2,904
Nova Scotia $2,316$2,974$2,995
Northwest Territories $1,592$2,328$2,328
Nunavut $1,440$2,200$2,200
Ontario $1,524$2,372$2,372
Prince Edward Island $2,198$2,968$2,968
Quebec $2,055$2,889$2,889
Saskatchewan $1,960$2,640$2,640
Yukon $1,632$2,360$2,360

Federal plus provincial or territorial tax on the income, minus the same tax after the deduction, at the 2026 brackets from CRA and Revenu Quebec, checked September 28, 2026. For Quebec the federal part is after the 16.5% Quebec abatement. Credits, surtaxes such as the Ontario surtax, and the Ontario Health Premium are not included.

Contributions are deductible in the year you make them or any later year, even after the FHSA is closed, up to $40,000 in total. Contributions made after your first qualifying withdrawal, transfers in from an RRSP, and excess amounts you designate as a withdrawal cannot be deducted. Putting in $8,000 a year for 5 years from 2026 at a 5% return gives about $46,415 at the end of 2030, with about $11,860 of tax saved in Ontario at $75,000 of income.

Buying your home, or not

A qualifying withdrawal is not added to your income and does not have to be paid back. To qualify you must be a first-time home buyer at the time of the withdrawal, have a written agreement to buy or build a qualifying home in Canada before October 1 of the year after the withdrawal, not have bought it more than 30 days before, stay a resident of Canada until you buy it, intend to live in it as your main home within a year, and give Form RC725 to your FHSA issuer.

If you do not buy, you can transfer the money directly to your RRSP or RRIF with no immediate tax, and it does not use your RRSP deduction room. You pay tax on it later when it comes out of the RRSP or RRIF. A withdrawal that is not qualifying, and anything left after your participation period ends, is taxable income. The RRSP calculator shows your own room; the TFSA calculator covers money you want to keep flexible, since you cannot transfer directly from an FHSA to a TFSA.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FHSA limit for 2026?
$8,000 of participation room if 2026 is the year you open your first FHSA. In later years you get $8,000 plus up to $8,000 of unused room carried forward, so at most $16,000 in a year unless you have re-participation room from a taxable withdrawal, and never more than $40,000 in total.
Can I carry forward unused FHSA room?
Yes, up to $8,000. If you open an FHSA in 2026 and put nothing in, you have $16,000 of room in 2027. If you put in $3,000, you have $13,000. Room only starts once you open your first FHSA.
Are FHSA contributions tax-deductible?
Yes, like RRSP contributions, up to $40,000 over your lifetime. In Ontario with $75,000 of taxable income, deducting $8,000 saves about $2,372 at 2026 bracket rates. You can also carry the deduction forward to a later year. Transfers from your RRSP into an FHSA are not deductible.
Can I deduct FHSA contributions made in January and February for last year?
No. Unlike RRSP contributions, FHSA contributions made in the first 60 days of a year cannot be deducted for the previous year. The FHSA contribution year runs from January 1 to December 31.
What happens to my FHSA if I don't buy a home?
You can transfer it directly to your RRSP or RRIF with no immediate tax, and the transfer does not use your RRSP deduction room. Otherwise you can take it out as a taxable withdrawal. Anything still in the account after the end of your participation period is taxed as income.
How long can I keep an FHSA open?
Until December 31 of the year of the earliest of: the 15th anniversary of opening your first FHSA, the year you turn 71, or the year after your first qualifying withdrawal. An FHSA first opened in 2026 must be closed by December 31, 2041, at the latest.
Can I use the FHSA and the Home Buyers' Plan for the same home?
Yes. CRA says you can withdraw from your RRSPs under the Home Buyers' Plan and make a qualifying FHSA withdrawal for the same qualifying home, as long as you meet the conditions of each at the time of each withdrawal.
Does Quebec allow the FHSA deduction?
Yes. Revenu Quebec says the FHSA deduction on line 215 of the Quebec return corresponds to the amount deducted on line 20805 of your federal return.

More Calculators

Privacy policy

Optional site analytics

Analytics is off by default. If you allow it, Google Analytics collects page usage and device information to help us improve these tools. We do not send calculator fields in analytics events, and we strip query strings from the page address we send. This choice is separate from Google's advertising consent message.