Solo 401k Calculator

2026 employee and employer contributions

Estimated total contribution

$52,381

Updates as you change the inputs below

?
Schedule C line 31 from the business that has the plan (partners: K-1 box 14 code A)
$
?
Catch-ups depend on the age you reach by December 31, 2026
?
Your 2026 deferrals to other employers' 401(k), 403(b), SIMPLE or SARSEP plans, pre-tax and Roth; 457(b) deferrals do not count
$
?
Social Security wages from other jobs; they use up part of the $184,500 base for the 12.4% part of self-employment tax
$

Your maximum 2026 solo 401(k) contribution

$52,381

Employee part

$24,500

Employer part

$27,881

Net earnings

$139,403

Binding limit

Employer 25% rule

The employer part is capped at 25% of compensation, which for you works out to 20% of net earnings after the self-employment tax deduction.

Your 2026 solo 401(k) limits

MaximumYour plan
Employee deferral$24,500 per person across all plans$24,500$24,500
Age-50 catch-upFrom the year you turn 50$0
Employer nonelective contribution20% of net earnings after the SE tax deduction (Pub 560 step 7)$27,881$27,881
Total$72,000 plus the catch-up, and never more than your earnings$72,000$52,381

Employee deferrals can be pre-tax or, if the plan allows, Roth. Roth deferrals count the same toward every limit here but are not deductible.

Pub 560 Deduction Worksheet for Self-Employed

StepAmount
1Net profit$150,000
2Deduction for half of self-employment tax$10,597
3Net earnings (1 minus 2)$139,403
5Step 3 times 0.200000 (the reduced 25% rate)$27,881
6$360,000 times 25%$90,000
7Smaller of step 5 or 6$27,881
8Contribution dollar limit$72,000
9Elective deferrals to this plan$24,500
10Step 8 minus step 9$47,500
12Half of (step 3 minus step 9)$57,451
13Employer contribution: smallest of 7, 10 and 12$27,881
15Deferrals allowed: smaller of 9 or (3 minus 13)$24,500
18Catch-up allowed$0
19Maximum contribution: 13 + 15 + 18$52,381

Step 2 is from Schedule SE: $17,177 of Social Security tax (12.4% up to $184,500) plus $4,017 of Medicare tax (2.9%) on $138,525 of net earnings, half deductible. Steps 11, 14, 16 and 17 are intermediate lines; step 20 would subtract Roth deferrals to give the deductible amount.

By the Coast FIRE Calculator editorial team · Methodology · Official sources: IRS: One-participant 401(k) plans; IRS Notice 2025-67: 2026 limits for retirement plans · Sources checked September 28, 2026 · Corrections: hello@coastfirecalculator.io

Solo 401(k) contribution limits for 2026

20262025
Employee elective deferrals, pre-tax and Roth, per person$24,500$23,500
Age-50 catch-up$8,000$7,500
Catch-up in the years you turn 60, 61, 62 or 63$11,250$11,250
Employee and employer together, catch-ups not counted$72,000$70,000
Total with the age-50 catch-up$80,000$77,500
Total with the age 60 to 63 catch-up$83,250$81,250
Employer contribution, corporation owner25% of W-2 wages25% of W-2 wages
Employer contribution, sole proprietor20% of net earnings20% of net earnings
Compensation counted per person$360,000$350,000

From IRS Notice 2025-67, the IRS one-participant 401(k) and 401(k) limits pages and Publication 560, checked September 28, 2026. The IRS gives the 2026 totals with catch-ups as $80,000 and $83,250; the 2025 totals are the sums of that year's limits. Each catch-up applies only if the plan allows it.

How the solo 401k calculator works

A one-participant 401(k) is an ordinary 401(k) that covers a business owner with no employees, or the owner and a spouse. You contribute in two roles:

  • As the employee: elective deferrals of up to 100% of your compensation, to a limit of $24,500, plus a catch-up from the year you turn 50.
  • As the employer: a nonelective contribution of up to 25% of compensation. For a sole proprietor, compensation is net earnings after half of the self-employment tax and after the contribution itself, which makes the effective rate 20%.

Deferrals and employer money together cannot pass $72,000 or 100% of your compensation. The calculator gives you the largest deferral you have room for and then the largest employer contribution, and tells you which limit stops the total.

Sole proprietors: the Publication 560 worksheet

For a sole proprietor or partner, the IRS says to use the rate table and worksheets in chapter 5 of Publication 560. With deferrals, the Deduction Worksheet for Self-Employed runs to step 19. For a net profit of $100,000 at age 45 in 2026:

  1. Deduction for half of self-employment tax: $7,065, so net earnings (step 3) are $92,935.
  2. Employer limit at the 20% reduced rate (steps 5 to 7): $18,587.
  3. Room under $72,000 after the $24,500 deferral (step 10): $47,500; half of net earnings after the deferral (step 12): $34,217.
  4. Employer contribution, the smallest of those (step 13): $18,587.
  5. Deferral allowed (step 15): $24,500. Maximum contribution (step 19): $43,087.

Step 12 is what keeps the total within your earnings when profit is low. At a net profit of about $252,400 the employer part reaches $47,500 and the total reaches $72,000. Catch-ups are added on steps 16 to 18 and are not counted in $72,000: at a $300,000 profit the total is $80,000 at 55 and $83,250 at 61.

S corporation and C corporation owners

If your business is a corporation that pays you a salary, the plan works on your W-2 wages. Income that passes through to you as an S corporation shareholder is not net earnings from self-employment and does not count. The employer can contribute up to 25% of your wages, counting wages up to $360,000, and your deferrals come out of the same wages. On a $100,000 salary: $24,500 of deferrals plus $25,000 from the corporation, $49,500 in all. A salary of $190,000 reaches $72,000.

If your 2025 FICA wages from the corporation were over $150,000, your 2026 catch-ups have to be Roth contributions. The rule looks only at FICA wages, so it does not apply to a sole proprietor's self-employment income.

Maximum solo 401(k) contribution by income, 2026

Net profit or W-2 wages Sole proprietor, under 50 Sole proprietor, 55 Corporation owner, under 50 Corporation owner, 55
$50,000 $33,793 $41,793 $37,000 $45,000
$100,000 $43,087 $51,087 $49,500 $57,500
$150,000 $52,381 $60,381 $62,000 $70,000
$200,000 $61,677 $69,677 $72,000 $80,000
$250,000 $71,543 $79,543 $72,000 $80,000
$300,000 $72,000 $80,000 $72,000 $80,000

Assumes no deferrals to other plans and, for sole proprietors, no W-2 wages from a job. At 60 to 63 the catch-up is $11,250 instead of $8,000.

A solo 401(k) and a job with a 401(k)

The $24,500 deferral limit is yours, not the plan's: it covers all your deferrals to 401(k), 403(b), SIMPLE and SARSEP plans in the year, pre-tax and Roth, even with unrelated employers. The age-50 catch-up raises that personal limit, and you can split it between plans. A 457(b) plan has its own separate limit; see the 457b calculator.

The $72,000 limit on everything going into an account is figured separately for each unrelated employer's plan. So if you max out deferrals at work, your solo 401(k) can still receive the employer contribution. The IRS's own example: an employee who defers the full limit at work can still make the full nonelective contribution to a solo 401(k) if the side business earns enough. On a $150,000 net profit that is $27,881 in 2026.

Filing and other rules

  • Form 5500-EZ. Required when the assets of all the business's one-participant plans are more than $250,000 at the end of the plan year, and for the final plan year.
  • Setting it up. For 2023 and later years, a sole proprietor with no employees can adopt a 401(k) after the end of the tax year, by the tax filing deadline without extensions.
  • No testing, until you hire. A plan with no common-law employees needs no nondiscrimination testing. Eligible employees you hire have to be let into the plan.
  • Where you deduct it. A sole proprietor deducts contributions for themselves on Schedule 1 (Form 1040); Roth deferrals are not deductible.

A SEP set up with the IRS model Form 5305-SEP usually needs no annual return, but it takes employer money only; compare it in the SEP IRA calculator. The self-employment tax behind step 2 follows Schedule SE.

Sources

Checked September 28, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the solo 401(k) contribution limit for 2026?
Employee deferrals up to $24,500 plus an employer contribution, together no more than $72,000 and never more than your earnings. Catch-ups come on top: $8,000 from the year you turn 50, for $80,000, and $11,250 in the years you turn 60 to 63, for $83,250.
How is the employer contribution figured for a sole proprietor?
The plan's 25% rate becomes 20% of your net earnings after the deduction for half of your self-employment tax, using the Publication 560 worksheet. With a net profit of $100,000, net earnings are $92,935 and the employer part is $18,587, so with the full $24,500 deferral you can put in $43,087 before any catch-up.
How does it work if my business is an S corporation?
Your contributions are figured on the W-2 wages the corporation pays you, not on its profit. The employer can add up to 25% of your wages: on a $100,000 salary that is $25,000, plus up to $24,500 of your own deferrals, for $49,500.
I have a 401(k) at my day job. Can I still have a solo 401(k)?
Yes, but the $24,500 deferral limit is per person across all your 401(k), 403(b), SIMPLE and SARSEP plans, so deferrals at work reduce what you can defer to the solo 401(k). The $72,000 limit is figured separately for each unrelated employer's plan, so the employer contribution is not reduced. With the full $24,500 deferred at work and a side business net profit of $150,000, the solo 401(k) can still take $27,881 of employer contributions.
How much do I need to earn to reach the maximum?
Under 50, a sole proprietor with no W-2 job reaches $72,000 at a net profit of about $252,400, and a corporation owner at W-2 wages of $190,000.
Is a solo 401(k) better than a SEP IRA?
A SEP allows only the employer part, so at lower incomes the solo 401(k) usually allows more. With a $100,000 net profit the SEP maximum is $18,587, against $43,087 in a solo 401(k) before catch-ups. At high incomes both reach $72,000, but only the 401(k) adds catch-ups.
When do I have to file Form 5500-EZ?
When the plan's assets, together with any other one-participant plans of the business, are more than $250,000 at the end of the plan year, and for the plan's final year whatever the balance.
Do my catch-ups have to be Roth in 2026?
Only if your 2025 FICA wages from the business that sponsors the plan were over $150,000. Self-employment income is not FICA wages, so a sole proprietor is not affected; an S or C corporation owner paid a salary over that amount is.
Can I have a solo 401(k) if I have employees?
A one-participant plan covers only the owner, or the owner and a spouse. If you hire employees who meet the plan's eligibility rules, they have to be let into the plan and it becomes subject to nondiscrimination testing, unless it is a safe harbor plan.

More Calculators

Privacy policy

Optional site analytics

Analytics is off by default. If you allow it, Google Analytics collects page usage and device information to help us improve these tools. We do not send calculator fields in analytics events, and we strip query strings from the page address we send. This choice is separate from Google's advertising consent message.